Privacy Policy

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details);
  • Information you send us in relation to projects that we are working on or for which you require a quotation;
  • how you use our emails – for example whether you open them and which links you click on;
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

We use software to collect information about how you use our website. This includes IP addresses. The data is anonymised before being used for analytics processing. The data we collect includes: which pages you visit; how long you spend on each page; and how you got to the site. We cannot identify you through analytics information, and we will not combine analytics information with other data sets in a way that would identify who you are.

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide a quotation
  • To work on a specific project

We use the information that you have given us in order to identify how best to assist you in relation to the services we are contracted to provide. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting enquiry@hawkinsenvironmental.co.uk
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest. 

How we store your personal information:

Your information is stored on a secure server. We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is required in connection with any project that we are commissioned to work on. 

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.Please contact us at enquiry@hawkinsenvironmental.co.uk if you wish to make a request. 

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at enquiry@hawkinsenvironmental.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:           
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF 
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk